First lot Previous lot Lot 968 from 1002 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:968
Book nr:35598
Author:CICERO, Marcus Tullius
Title:De Amicitia Dialogus, ad T.P. Atticum, ex recensione J.G. Graevii
Publisher:C.J.B. Bauché
Year:1750
Description:In-36° (80 x 55 mm), [2]-110 pp, illustré d'un titre gravé et d'un frontispice par J. Robert, imprimé en sanguine. Rel. de l'époque en maroquin rouge, triple filet doré autour des plats, tranches dorées, gardes dominotées, fleurons dorés sur le dos, coins émoussés, mors sup. lég. frotté
Note:Remarkable 18th c. miniature edition "(...) outstanding not only because of the finely cut type but also because of the engraved frontispice (...) and the attractive engraved title both printed in sanguine" (Bondy). Ref. Welsh 1892 (= Mikrobiblion 47) ; Bondy p. 24
Price:€280 - €400
Sellingprice:€280
First lot Previous lot ... 964 | 965 | 966 | 967 | 968 | 969 | 970 | 971 | 972 ... Next lot Last lot