First lot Previous lot Lot 968 from 1139 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:968
Book nr:30830
Author:SIGAUD de LA FOND, Joseph-Aignan
Title:Description et usage d'un cabinet de physique expérimentale .. seconde édition revue, corrigée & augmentée par M. Rouland
Publisher:Gueffier
Year:1784
Description:2 vol. in-8°, [4]- xvi - 396 ; [4]- 474- [2] pp, illustré de 53 belles planches dépl. (par Borgnet et Giraud) représentant toutes les machines électriques, les instruments de chimie, de météorologie et de physique alors en usage. Rel. de l'époque en plein veau marbré, dos dorés à 5 nerfs, mors et coins lég. frottés, quelques pet. éraflures sur les plats, tranches rouges, gardes marbrées
Note:'Work of merit in which the phenomena and laws of electricity and magnetism are discussed at length; electric and magnetic phenomena compared; application to the cure of disease; historical development.' (Cfr. Cat. of Wheeler gift, 505)
Price:€240 - €360
Sellingprice:€360
First lot Previous lot ... 964 | 965 | 966 | 967 | 968 | 969 | 970 | 971 | 972 ... Next lot Last lot