First lot Previous lot Lot 354 from 1139 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:354
Book nr:32285
Author:BRUEGHEL, Pieter
Title:Nemo superbus amat superos nec amatur ab illis. Hoverdije werdt van godt boven al ghehaet
Description:Ets (22.6 x 29.5 cm) getekend rechts onder Brueghel inv., rechts 'Cock excud. cum previleg 1558' en monogram P. Van der Heyden sc in het midden. Afgesneden naast de rand, klein vlekje rechts boven. Ingelijst onder glas.
Note:Superbia. Etching (226 x 295 mm), Brueghel inv., Cock excud. cum privileg. 1558', monogram P. Van der Heyden in the center. Margins cut close, small stain in the upper right. Behind glass. Ref. Hollstein nr. 127
Price:€1800 - €2400
Sellingprice:€7000
First lot Previous lot ... 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 ... Next lot Last lot