First lot Previous lot Lot 1081 from 1139 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:1081
Book nr:32622
Author:[PLANTIN] IGNATIUS of Antiochia
Title:Sancti Martyris Ignatii Antiochiae Archiepiscopi Epistolae
Town:Antverpiae
Publisher:ex off. Christophori Plantini
Year:1572
Description:2 parties en 1 vol. in-8°, 70-[2] + 79-[1] pp, ouvrage en deux parties, la première en grec (par Valentinus Pacaeus), la deuxième la traduction en latin par Hieronymus Vairlenius. Marque de l'imprimeur en bois sur chaque page de titre. Quelques cernes de mouillures.
Rel. du 18me s. en vélin marbré, dos estampé à froid, tranches bleues
Note:Réf. Voet, 1437-1438; Adams D-55; Machiels I-18; BCNI 3356.
Provenance: the great German bibliographer Johann Albert Fabricius (1668-1736), a professor of eloquence and practical philosophy at Hamburg, one of the most learned and prolific bibliographers of the century. This copy is quoted in his 'Bibliotheca Graeca'.
"Second Plantinian edition of the 12 epistles by Ignatius, bishop of Antiochia during the 1st century, in Greek and Latin, presented as separate books but sold together by the Golden Compasses"
Price:€500 - €600
Sellingprice:€850
First lot Previous lot ... 1077 | 1078 | 1079 | 1080 | 1081 | 1082 | 1083 | 1084 | 1085 ... Next lot Last lot