First lot Previous lot Lot 5 from 80 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:5
Book nr:26144
Author:BEKKER, Balthasar
Title:De betoverde weereld, zynde een grondig ondersoek van 't gemeen gevoelen aangaande de geesten, deselver aart en vermogen, bewind en bedrijf... in vier boeken ondernomen
Publisher:Daniel van den Dalen
Year:1691-1693
Description:4 parts in 1 vol. in-4to, [16] + 138 + [6] pp ; [8] + 262 + [2] ; [8] + 32 + 188 + [3 + 1 blank] ; [6] + 1-224 + [16] + 225-277 + [3] pp. Lacking frontisp., as usually, with printer's mark on title pages and large woodcut on p. 141 of part 4. All parts with a signature of the author. Errors in pagination, slightly foxed, some minor marginal wormholes in the first lvs. Bound in full contemp. vellum, title in ink on spine, brown edges
Note:Ex libris Victor De Meyere. Original edition. Coumont B40.2 ; Bibliotheca esoterica 267 (French ed. of 1694); Caillet 915 (French edition): 'Très important au point de vue historique et précieux pour l'état de la Sorcellerie à cette époque. La Kabbale y est amplement démontrée et Bekker donne l'invocation des intelligences qui président aux quatre parties du monde.'
Price:€400
First lot Previous lot 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 ... Next lot Last lot