First lot Previous lot Lot 1198 from 1234 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:1198
Book nr:33954
Author:GELLIUS, Aulus
Title:Noctes Atticae...
Town:Lyon
Publisher:S?bastien Gryphius
Year:1537
Description:In-8?, [64] + 575 pp. Devise de l'imprimeur en bois sur le titre (? la devise : virtute duce, comite fortuna). Anciens cachets sur le titre, anciennes marques de provenance rendues illisibles. Jolies initiales. Annotations anciennes en encre ? la derni?re page. Pet. gal. de vers dans la marge int. Reliure de l'?poque en plein v?lin, rest. au dos, titre en encre sur le dos, lacets en cuir
Note:Not in Adams. This work is a compilation of notes on grammar, philosophy, history, antiquarianism etc. and preserving fragments of many lost ancient authors and works. It also offers personal reminiscences and vignettes of life in the second century AD
Price:€320 - €400
First lot Previous lot ... 1194 | 1195 | 1196 | 1197 | 1198 | 1199 | 1200 | 1201 | 1202 ... Next lot Last lot