First lot Previous lot Lot 511 from 723 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:511
Book nr:31578
Author:[PLANTIN] IGNATIUS of Antiochia
Title:Sancti Martyris Ignatii Antiochiae Archiepiscopi Epistolae
Town:Antverpiae
Publisher:ex off. Christophori Plantini
Year:1572
Description:3 parties en 1 vol. in-8?, 70-[2] + 79-[1] pp, ouvrage en deux parties, la premi?re en grec (par Valentinus Pacaeus), la deuxi?me la traduction en latin par Hieronymus Vairlenius. Marque de l'imprimeur en bois sur chaque page de titre. Cachet de bibl. ancien sur la premi?re page de titre. Quelques cernes de mouillures.
Reli? avec: Lambertus DANAEUS. Paratitla in D. Aurelii Augustini tomos duos praecipuos, nimirum sextum, et septimum. [Gen?ve], apud Jacobum Stoer, 1578. [6]-209 ff. Cette troisi?me partie est le commentaire par le calviniste Lambert Daneau. Rel. du 18me s. en demi-v?lin, tranches rouges
Note:R?f. Voet, 1437-1438; Adams D-55; Machiels I-18; BCNI 3356.
"Second Plantinian edition of the 12 epistles by Ignatius, bishop of Antiochia during the 1st century, in Greek and Latin, presented as separate books but sold together by the Golden Compasses"
Price:€300 - €400
Sellingprice:€380
First lot Previous lot ... 507 | 508 | 509 | 510 | 511 | 512 | 513 | 514 | 515 ... Next lot Last lot