First lot Previous lot Lot 793 from 1139 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:793
Book nr:30820
Author:JANSENIUS, Cornelius
Title:Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia
Town:Bruxellis
Publisher:Typis Francisci t'Serstevens
Year:1776
Description:In-4?, [14], 740 pp., vignette grav?e sur la p. de titre (portrait), texte imprim? sur 2 col. P?les mouill. sur les prem. pages. Plein veau, dos fleuronn? dor? ? nerfs, dos frott?, quelques ?raflures sur les plats, tranches bleues, gardes marbr?es.
Corneille Janssens, commonly known by the Latinized name Cornelius Jansen or Jansenius, was the Dutch catholic bishop of Ypres in Flanders and the father of a theological movement known as Jansenism.
Joint : Universalis Catechismus Romanus ad Parochos ex decreto Concilii Tridentini ... Augustae Vindelicorum, Matthias Rieger, 1762. In-8?, [120]- 762- [45] pp, titre en rouge et noir. Rousseurs. Rel. de l'?poque en plein veau.
+ Wilhelm SMITS. Liber Tobiae vulgatae editionis, versione Belgica. Antwerpen, A. Everaerts, Amsterdam, G. Tielenburg, 1750. In-8?, [20]- XCII - 74- [4]- LXXVIII - 96- [4]- CXL - 109 pp, orn? de trois titres grav?s (Jacob van der Schley). Rel. en plein veau, dos dor?, tranches rouges (ensemble: 3)
Price:€140 - €180
Sellingprice:€140