First lot Previous lot Lot 1047 from 1139 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:1047
Book nr:31332
Author:MERCIER, Jean
Title:Emblemata
Town:(Bourges
Publisher:Nicolas Levez
Year:1592)
Description:In-4?, 56 ff, titre grav?, planche d'armoiries de Louis de La Chatre et 50 gravures embl?matiques. Pet. d?faut dans la marge sup. de la f. 47. Rel. en v?lin, annotation anciennes sur l'auteur en encre sur la page de garde
Note:The copperplates are of unusual quality for a provincial engraver and are characterized by luxuriant foliage and careful detail of buildings and city views as background' (Mortimer). Brunet, Supplement I, 1013-14; Landwehr Romanic, 522; Mortimer French 373; Praz 424 ('scarce').
Price:€1600 - €2000