First lot Previous lot Lot 631 from 1093 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:631
Book nr:27795
Author:JANSENIUS, Cornelius
Title:Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia
Town:Bruxellis
Publisher:Typis Francisci t'Serstevens
Year:1755
Description:In-4?, [12], 740 pp., vignette grav?e sur la p. de titre (portrait), texte imprim? sur 2 col. Petit coin d?chir. de la page de titre. Plein veau, dos fleuronn? dor? ? nerfs, coiffe sup. d?chir?e, tranches rouges, coins ?mouss?s, gardes marbr?es
Note:Corneille Janssens, commonly known by the Latinized name Cornelius Jansen or Jansenius, was the Dutch catholic bishop of Ypres in Flanders and the father of a theological movement known as Jansenism
Price:€70 - €90
Sellingprice:€70
First lot Previous lot ... 627 | 628 | 629 | 630 | 631 | 632 | 633 | 634 | 635 ... Next lot Last lot