First lot Previous lot Lot 12 from 31 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:12
Book nr:36416
Author:DODOENS, Rembert - CLUSIUS
Title:Histoire des plantes en laquelle est contenue la description entière des herbes... nouvellement traduite de bas Aleman en François par Charles de l'Escluse
Town:Anvers
Publisher:Jean Loë
Year:1557
Description:In-f° (277 x 185 mm), [24] - 584, [36] pp. Illustré d'un titre gravé et de ca. 840 bois dans le texte. Contient (p. 549) : Carolus Clusius, Petit recveil, avqvel est contenve la description d'avcvnes gommes et liqvevrs, provenans tant des arbres, qve des herbes: ensemble de quelques bois, fruicts, & racines aromatiques, desquelles on se sert és boutiques. La dernière page a été réenmargée, sinon bon exemplaire. Reliure en plein veau porphyre, dos à nerfs avec caissons fleuronnés, pièce de titre en maroquin rouge, AUX ARMES DE Charles-Marie-Raymond, duc d'ARENBERG (1721-1778).
In-folio, [24] - 584, [34] pp, illustrated with woodcut engraved title page and ca. 840 woodcuts. (including omitted woodcut on verso of errata leaf). Full calf binding with the arms of C.M.R., duc d'Arenberg (1721-1778)
Note:Réf. Nissen, BBI, 510 ; Belgica typographica 958 ; Adams D-718.
Dodoens was "the first of the great Flemish botanists" (Hunt, p. 77), and although his works were still organized according to the traditional Dioscoridean classification schemes, he was the first to concentrate on plants of the Netherlands. FIRST FRENCH EDITION of Dodoens's Crüydeboeck, published by Loë in [1552-] 1554, illustrated with the same woodcuts
Price:€9800