First lot Previous lot Lot 962 from 1002 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:962
Book nr:35549
Author:APULEIUS, Lucius
Title:Opera quae exstant, omnia ... Nova editio emendatior
Town:Lyon
Publisher:apud viduam Anthonii de Harsy
Year:1614
Description:In-8°, [xvi]-1103-[12] pp, titre imprimé en rouge et noir, marque de l'imprimeur en bois sur le titre, marge intérieure de la page de titre renforcée. Quelques pâles cernes de mouillures et pet. gal. de vers au début du vol. Quelques cahiers se lâchent Rel. de l'époque en plein vélin souple, rel. salie, traces de liens de fermeture, titre en encre sur le dos
Note:Ex libris ms. de Bertheley sur la feuille de garde, autre ex libris ms. sur la page de titre.
Contains "Asinus aureus" (The Golden Ass), the only Latin novel to survive in its entirety (including the famous story of Amor and Psyche). With the extensive commentary by the Bolognese humanist Ph. Beroaldus (1453-1505). Also with commentaries and explanations by the Dutch humanist Godescalcus Stewechius (1557-1588)
Price:€90 - €160
First lot Previous lot ... 958 | 959 | 960 | 961 | 962 | 963 | 964 | 965 | 966 ... Next lot Last lot