First lot Previous lot Lot 954 from 1002 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:954
Book nr:36312
Author:PÉRIGNON, Nicolas (1726-1782)
Title:Premier- sixième cahier de paysage, dessiné d'après nature et gravé par N. Perignon
Town:se trouve à Paris
Publisher:chez l'auteur rue Bailleul
Year:1768-1775
Description:In-4° oblong (20,5 x 27,5 cm), 6 cahiers (A-F) de paysages rustiques de 6 pièces chacune, chaque eau-forte circa 12 x 17 cm, à la fin un dessin original de l'artiste, en encre brune, signé N.P Rousseurs marginales. Rel. en demi-vélin, plats marbrés
Note:Réf. Béraldi III 296.
Nicholas Pérignon travelled to Italy and Switzerland, creating numerous drawings, which he later reproduced as engravings. Perignon was made a member of the Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture in 1774 and exhibited mostly gouaches of country scenes at the Paris Salons of 1775, 1779, and 1781. According to Benezit, "his work is sought after."
Price:€900 - €1500
First lot Previous lot ... 950 | 951 | 952 | 953 | 954 | 955 | 956 | 957 | 958 ... Next lot Last lot