First lot Previous lot Lot 906 from 1002 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:906
Book nr:36164
Author:FRÉVILLE, Anne François Joachim, Abbé de
Title:Histoire des nouvelles découvertes faites dans la Mer du Sud en 1767, 1768, 1769, & 1770
Publisher:De Hansy le jeune
Year:1774
Description:2 vol. in-8°, xlviii - 522 ; 572 - [4] pp. Avec une carte dépliante (de Vaugondy). Ex libris ms. sur la page de titre. Page du faux-titre (qui se lâche) mentionne: Hydrographie de la Mer du Sud. Reliure pastiche en demi-veau
Note:Ref. Sabin 25913.
FIRST EDITION of this early French work and the first to include material relating to Wallis, Carteret, and COOK's first voyage to Tahiti, New Zealand, and the east coast of Australia. De Fréville would also translate the official account of Cook's second voyage. The fine map in volume I, drawn by the King's geographer Didier Robert de VAUGONDY, shows the routes of Byron, Wallis, and Carteret in the Pacific, as well as Cook's journey through the Society Islands, New Zealand, and Australia
Price:€300 - €400
Sellingprice:€650
First lot Previous lot ... 902 | 903 | 904 | 905 | 906 | 907 | 908 | 909 | 910 ... Next lot Last lot