First lot Previous lot Lot 851 from 1002 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:851
Book nr:35917
Author:BOR, Pieter Christiaensz.
Title:Oorsprongk, begin, en vervolgh der Nederlandsche oorlogen, beroerten en Borgerlijcke oneenigheden
Publisher:wed. van Joannes van Someren, Abraham Wolfgangh, Hendrick en Dirck Boom
Year:1679 - 84
Description:4 vol. in-folio. Met 4 identieke gegr. titelprenten (Blooteling naar Schellinkx), 4 identieke drukkersmerken in houtsnede, auteursportret naar Frans Hals (in elke vol. herhaald), 36 portretmedaillons en 40 historieplaten waarvan enkele gesigneerd door Jan Luyken, (waarvan 39 dubbele en 1 enkele). Roestvlekjes.
Vol perkamenten banden uit de tijd met nerven, blindstempeling op de platten, rode titeletiketten op de ruggen, gespikkelde sneden, groene sluitlinten.

4 vol. in-folio. With 4 engraved titles, 4 ident. woodcut printer's marks, portrait of the author (repeated in each vol.), 36 full-page engr. portraits, 40 engraved plates (39 double page and 1 full-page) mainly by J. LUIKEN. Bound in full contemporary vellum with ribbed spines, blind tooling on the boards, red title pieces on spines, sprinkled edges, green closing ties
Note:Tweede en beste uitgave van deze kroniek over de jaren 1555-1600 door de Nederlandse historicus Bor (1559-1635).
Exemplaar met de plaat van de gestrande walvis, voor p. 433 van vol. 4, niet aangekondigd in de index. Gegraveerd door W. van der Gouwen naar H. Goltzius en J. Matham, ref. Ingalls, Whaling Prints 359: "It is particularly important as a prototype for both whale print iconography and seventeenth-century Dutch landscapes. This particular depiction of a sperm whale was to be copied for two hundred years in European stranded whale and natural history prints".
Herkomst: Lynden van Hemmen
Price:€900 - €1200
Sellingprice:€2800
First lot Previous lot ... 847 | 848 | 849 | 850 | 851 | 852 | 853 | 854 | 855 ... Next lot Last lot