First lot Previous lot Lot 433 from 1002 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:433
Book nr:36087
Author:DAGUERRE, L.J.M. (1787-1851)
Title:Historique et description des procédés du daguerréotype et du diorama, rédigés par Daguerre, ornés du portrait de l'auteur et augmentés de notes et d'observations par MM. Lerebours et Susse frères
Publisher:Susse Frères et Lerebours
Year:1839
Description:8°, 4, 86, 5 pp, portrait en front. par Thierry, 6 lithographies ht. Lég. rousseurs. Demi-veau d'époque. Bel exemplaire
Note:'Daguerre's technique of fixing photographic images on a metallic surface was the first to capture the public's curiosity and imagination, bringing photography out of the laboratories of a few researchers into the mass market' (Norman 569); Dibner, Heralds 183; cf. PMM 318b (first imprint); Printing and the Mind of Man No. 318b. A issue of the first edition. All issues of the first edition are rare.
Price:€1200 - €1800
Sellingprice:€3600
First lot Previous lot ... 429 | 430 | 431 | 432 | 433 | 434 | 435 | 436 | 437 ... Next lot Last lot