First lot Previous lot Lot 419 from 1002 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:419
Book nr:36100
Author:LAIRESSE, Gerard de
Title:Opus elegantissimum, Amstelaedami ipsa manu tam aeri incisum, quam inventum et per Nicolaum Visscher cum privilegio + Appendix
Publisher:G. Valk
Year:ca. 1700
Description:Plano (50,7 x 38,5 cm), titre gravé, 117 gravures sur 112 pages, dont 31 double. Reliure en demi-veau, dos lisse richement doré à décor géométrique.
Contenu: Histoire de Didon et Énée, Vénus et Cupidon, les quatre saisons, frontispices, sujets de la bible, de l'antiquité, bacchanales, etc
Note:Ref. Haverkamp-Begemann, Fifteenth- to Eighteenth-century European Drawings, New York, Metropolitan Museum, 1999, p.283: 'De Lairesse has always been remembered for his theoretical writings, but his works have only in recent years come to enjoy increased appreciation after long period of neglect'.
Price:€2000 - €3000
Sellingprice:€3000
First lot Previous lot ... 415 | 416 | 417 | 418 | 419 | 420 | 421 | 422 | 423 ... Next lot Last lot