First lot Previous lot Lot 1180 from 1234 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:1180
Book nr:33972
Author:CATULLUS
Title:Catullus, et in eum commentarius M.A. Mureti. Ab eodem correcti et scholiis illustrati Tibullus et Propertius
Town:Lyon
Publisher:Guillaume Rouille
Year:1559
Description:3 parts in 1 vol. in-8vo, each part with separate title, paginations, and signatures. pp. 263, 100, 168. Woodcut printer's device on all 3 title pages. Between first and second part: M.A. MURETUS. Oratio habita in funere Pii V. Pont. Maximi. Paris, Michael de Roigny, 1572. [14] pp. Manuscript ex libris on first title page. Small marginal wormholes at the end. Souple vellum binding, names of the authors on spine, all edges gilt
Note:Ref. Adams C-1147, not in Baudrier. Provenance: Bibliothèque de P.Gt Phélip, avocat à Lyon (étiquette et en ms. sur la première et quatrième de couverture).
Marc Antoine (de) Muret, (1526 -1585) est un humaniste français. En 1553, il fut emprisonné au Châtelet pour sodomie et hérésie. Il décide de se laisser mourir de faim puis fut libéré grâce à l'intervention d'amis puissants. Obligé de fuir en Italie, il y mena durant plusieurs années une vie errante et incertaine à Padoue, Ferrare et Venise où il enseigna et prépara pour Paul Manuce plusieurs éditions de textes latins (Wikipedia)
Price:€160 - €240
Sellingprice:€240
First lot Previous lot ... 1176 | 1177 | 1178 | 1179 | 1180 | 1181 | 1182 | 1183 | 1184 ... Next lot Last lot