First lot Previous lot Lot 1020 from 1234 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:1020
Book nr:34362
Author:BELON, Pierre
Title:Plurimarum singularium et memorabilium rerum in Graecia, Asia, Aegypto, Iudaea, Arabia, aliisque exteris provinciis ab ipso conspectarum observationes, tribus libris expressae
Town:Antverpiae
Publisher:ex off. Christophori Plantini
Year:1589
Description:In-8°, [xvi] + 495 pp avec 43 bois dans le texte (plantes et animaux), par Gerard Janssen van Kampen. Marque de l'imprimeur sur le titre. Ex libris ms. sur la page de titre 'E. Guhr'. Cachet au verso du titre. Pet. galerie de vers marg. (dans les premières feuilles). Rel. de l'époque en vélin ivoire, tache brune au plat inf., tranches mouchetées
Note:P. Belon du Mans (1517-1564) was one of the first explorer-naturalists; and the information he supplies on the people, way of life and natural history of the Near East is remarkable for its accuracy and objectivity. Trained as an apothecary, it was as a member of a diplomatic mission to the East that Belon experienced a recorded life in eastern Mediterranean at first hand. Latin translation by Carolus Clusius, first published in French, in 1555.
Ref. Voet 639; Nissen: ZBI, 305; Adams B-566; Machiels M-236; cf. Blackmer 115
Price:€800 - €1200
Sellingprice:€1500
First lot Previous lot ... 1016 | 1017 | 1018 | 1019 | 1020 | 1021 | 1022 | 1023 | 1024 ... Next lot Last lot