First lot Previous lot Lot 96 from 986 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:96
Book nr:33317
Author:DESGODETZ, Antoine
Publisher:Jean Baptiste
Year:1682
Description:In-folio (42,8 x 28 cm), [XIV]-323 pp, titre gravé (cartouche foliacé), dédié à Mgr. Colbert, orné de 137 planches (complet, toutes dans la pagination). Malgré quelques taches marg. un bel ex. Rel. de l'époque en plein veau, tranches jaspées, dos et coins restaurés, quelques éraflures sur les plats, nouvelles pages de garde
Note:Édition originale. Ref. Cicognara, 3700; Katalog Berlin, 1863; Millard French, 62; Fowler 102
"This splendid folio edition, which contains illustrations of 25 ancient Roman monuments, was financed by Colbert. The subject of measured antique monuments was unique among French publications at the time. The edifices continued its popularity into the 19th c. It appeared in many editions and reprints."
Heraldic bookplate of John Myddelton
Price:€700 - €900
Sellingprice:€3200
First lot Previous lot ... 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 ... Next lot Last lot