First lot Previous lot Lot 834 from 986 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:834
Book nr:33446
Author:ALEXANDRO, Alexander ab
Title:Genialium Dierum libri sex
Town:Parisiis
Publisher:Jean Roigny (in aedibus Carolae Guillard)
Year:1539
Description:In-folio (318 x 210 mm), [XIV] + 175 + [1 bl.] ff, jolies initiales (sur fonds criblé). Marque de l'imprimeur en bois sur le titre (atelier d'imprimerie, Prelum Ascensianum). Coin réparé de la feuille de garde. Faux-pli dans les premières feuilles. Rel. en veau marbré, triple filet doré autour des plats, dos doré (frotté), manque la pièce de titre, coiffes usées, tranches rouges, gardes marbrées
Note:Ref. Adams A-719. Alexander ab Alexandro (1461-1523) was a Neapolitan lawyer of great learning. His work, the "Genialium Dirrum" is a miscellany of learning and philology, somewhat on the model of the "Noctes Atticae" of Aulus Gellius. The first edition was printed at Rome, 1522. In his book it appears that he lodged at Rome in a house that was haunted; and he relates many surprising particulars about the ghost, which show him to have been credulous, although perhaps not more so than his contemporaries (Wikipedia)
Price:€400 - €500
First lot Previous lot ... 830 | 831 | 832 | 833 | 834 | 835 | 836 | 837 | 838 ... Next lot Last lot