First lot Previous lot Lot 698 from 986 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:698
Book nr:33235
Author:BARTHOLIN, Thomas
Title:Anatomia ex Caspari Bartholini parentis institutionibus, omniumque recentiorum & propiis observationibus tertium ad sanguinis circulationem reformata cum iconibus novis accuratissimis ... appendix de Lacteis Thoracicis & Vasis Lymphaticis
Town:Hagae-Comitis
Publisher:Ex typographia Adriani Vlacq
Year:1655
Description:In-8°, [16] + 592 + [13] pp. Illustré d'un frontispice, d'un portrait de l'auteur, de 7 planches anatomiques dépliantes (quelques pet. déchir. réparées) et de 66 planches gravées (à pleine page). Les planches 4-7 du premier livre ont été montées (collées sur les gravures erronnées). Rel. de l'époque en plein vélin (salie)
Note:Liber I de infimo ventre (31 plates), Liber II de medio ventre seu thorace (9 plates), Liber III de suprema cavitate seu capite (11 plates), Liber IV de artubus. Voir: Krivatsy n° 775. Wellcome II, p. 107
This 1655 revision is the most desirable edition, because the anatomical plates are far superior to those of earlier editions. 'There is no doubt that Bartholinus was the first to appreciate the significance of the lymphatic system as a whole'. Morton nr. 1097
Price:€380 - €450
Sellingprice:€400
First lot Previous lot ... 694 | 695 | 696 | 697 | 698 | 699 | 700 | 701 | 702 ... Next lot Last lot