First lot Previous lot Lot 697 from 986 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:697
Book nr:33661
Author:WILD, Johann
Title:In Sacrosanctum Jesu Christi Evangelium secundum Joannem ... 1536 Moguntiae. Accessit operi ejusdem divi Joannis... Epistola prima, item pro concione... enarrata Moguntiae... anno 1545
Town:Parisiis
Publisher:apud Sebastianum Nivellium
Year:1553
Description:In-8°, [4]+564 ff, mouillures. Quelques annotations. Ancien cachet sur la page de titre. Broché, dos brisé, sans couverture ni reliure
Note:Johannes Ferus (Johann Wild) (1495-1554) was a Franciscan monk and cathedral preacher at Mentz. He published a large number of sermons and Biblical commentaries. Of the latter several were put on the Roman Index. Ferus clings to the literal meaning of the Scriptures, and avoids allegorical interpretations.
Ref. Adams F-374
Price:€220 - €260
First lot Previous lot ... 693 | 694 | 695 | 696 | 697 | 698 | 699 | 700 | 701 ... Next lot Last lot