First lot Previous lot Lot 585 from 986 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:585
Book nr:33088
Author:[BLAEU, Willem Janszoon]
Title:Novus XVII inferioris Germaniae Provinciarum Typus
Publisher:Willem Janssonius,"op 't Water inde vergulde Zonnewyser"
Year:ca. 1640
Description:Kaart in kopergravure (40 x 51 cm), handgekleurd. Rechtsboven een prachtige cartouche, talrijke zeeschepen en zeemonsters. Met een windroos, het noorden ligt rechts. Op de keerzijde blijft de Duitse tekst leesbaar (barst in glas achterzijde). In passe-partout en vergulde lijst (Weiss)
Note:A rare and very decorative 17th century map of the seventeen provinces (Netherlands, Belgium, parts of Germany and France) by Willem Janszoon Blaeu in good condition
Price:€800 - €900
First lot Previous lot ... 581 | 582 | 583 | 584 | 585 | 586 | 587 | 588 | 589 ... Next lot Last lot