First lot Previous lot Lot 43 from 986 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:43
Book nr:33009
Author:LEBRUN, Jean-Baptiste Pierre
Title:Galerie des peintres flamands, hollandais et allemands, ouvrage enrichi de Deux Cent une Planches gravées
Publisher:chez l'auteur
Year:1792-96
Description:3 parties en 2 vol. gr. in-f° (42,5 x 27,5 cm), xiv + 96, [v] + 107, [iii], 65 pp. Ill. de 199 planches, dont 3 front. Chaque planche protégée d'une serpente. Quelques rousseurs marginales, quelques pet. déchir. (réparées). Anciens petits cachets sur les pages de titre.
Rel. du 19me siècle en 3/4 chagrin, titres dorés sur les dos
Note:Réf: Cohen-de Ricci 422-423; Brunet III, 911 ; Graesse IV, 136
Beautiful collection of engravings after the major Dutch, Flemish and French painters (Breughel, Jordaens, Ostade, Rembrandt, Rubens a.o) . Lebrun has supplied brief biographical data on the painters, but also gives practical information on the price range of their paintings
Price:€600 - €900
First lot Previous lot ... 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 ... Next lot Last lot