First lot Previous lot Lot 713 from 723 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:713
Book nr:31662
Author:LEMAIRE, Charles Antoine
Title:Le jardin fleuriste, journal général des progrès et des intérêts botaniques et horticoles, contenant l'histoire, la description, la figure et la culture des plantes les plus rares et les plus méritantes nouvellement introduites en Europe
Town:Gand
Publisher:Gyselynck
Year:1851/54
Description:4 vol. gr. in-8°. Complet de 405 lithos colorées hors texte (dont 26 dépl.), num. 1-430 et de nombreux bois en texte. Reliés en demi chagrin vert d'époque, dos à 4 nerfs, dos insolés, rel. signées par Meyer-Van Loo, couv. orig. conservées
Note:There is some confusion about the number of plates, caused by the double-numbering of most of the folding plates. Nissen calls for 430 plates. Ref. Nissen BBI 2338.
This superb periodical shows a definite preference for the exotic: there are about 60 orchids pictured and described, with a similar number of bromeliads and many other plants suitable only for the greenhouse in northern Europe
Price:€2400 - €3600
First lot Previous lot ... 709 | 710 | 711 | 712 | 713 | 714 | 715 | 716 | 717 ... Next lot Last lot