First lot Previous lot Lot 675 from 723 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:675
Book nr:31652
Author:EBERS, Georges
Title:L'Egypte du Caire à Philae. Traduction de Gaston Maspero
Publisher:Firmin-Didot et Cie
Year:1880/81
Description:2 volumes in-folio, très nombreuses gravures sur bois, compl. avec les deux cartes en couleurs. Demi-chagrin vert, dos richement orné, plats de percaline verte ornés d'un décor égyptien, tranches dorées (reliure de l'éditeur). Spectaculaire reliure de l'éditeur réalisée par Engel d'après dessin de A. Souze. Bons exemplaires de la première édition française
Note:FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH of the well-known German archeologist and novelists heavily illustrated survey of Egypt. Ebers is perhaps most famous for his discovery of the eponymous Ebers Papyrus, the largest known record of Ancient Egyptian medical knowledge.
Price:€280 - €360
Sellingprice:€400
First lot Previous lot ... 671 | 672 | 673 | 674 | 675 | 676 | 677 | 678 | 679 ... Next lot Last lot