First lot Previous lot Lot 65 from 723 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:65
Book nr:32592
Author:VELASCO, Antonio Palamino de Castro y
Title:Histoire abrégée des plus fameux peintres, sculpteurs et architectes Espagnols
Publisher:Delaguette
Year:1749
Description:12°, [4] + 389 + [3] pp., ill. d'un bandeau gravé. Plein-veau de l'époque, dos à nerfs, tr. rouges (restauration)
Note:É.O. de la traduction française de ces biographies des peintres de l'école espagnole par Acisclo Antonio Palomino de Castro y Velasco (1655-1726).
First French edition of this fundamental work on Spanish artists.
Price:€100 - €140
Sellingprice:€100
First lot Previous lot ... 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 ... Next lot Last lot