First lot Previous lot Lot 611 from 723 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:611
Book nr:31251
Author:GOLTZIUS, Hubert
Title:Opera Omnia. Romanae et Graecae antiquitatis monumenta (Thesaurus Rei Antiquariae Huberissimus)
Town:Antwerp
Publisher:Balthasar Moretus ex Officina Plantiniana
Year:1644/45
Description:In-folio. Half-title, allegorical engraved title-page (by Cornelius Galle after Rubens), woodcut initials, engraved section title (shaved at foredge), 162 full-page engraved illustrations, woodcut device on second title-page
+ Ludovicus NONNIUS. Commentarius in nomismata Imp. Iuli. Augusti et Tiberi. Huberto Goltzio scalptore. Accesserunt singulorum vitae ex Suetonio. Antwerp, Balthasar Moretus ex Officina Plantiniana, 1644, half-title, engraved title-page, woodcut initials, 45+81+11 engraved plates
+ Commentarius in Huberti Goltzi Graeciam, insulas, et Asiam Minorem. Antwerp, Balthasar Moretus ex Officina Plantiniana, 1644, half-title, engraved title-page, woodcut initials, 38+22+4 engraved plates
+ Hubert GOLTZIUS. Sicilia et Magna Graecia sive historiae urbium et populorum Graeciae ex antiquis nomismatibus liber primus. Antwerp, Balthasar Moretus ex Officina Plantiniana, 1644, half-title, engraved title-page, woodcut initials and tailpieces, 37 engraved plates, 2 engraved maps (of Sicily and Magna Graecia)
+ Ibid. Icones imperatorum Romanorum, ex priscis numismatibus ad vivum delineatae, & brevi narratione historica illustratae. Antwerp: Balthasar Moretus ex Officina Plantiniana, 1645, half-title, engraved title-page by Cornelius Galle after Rubens, woodcut initials, 153 woodcut portrait medallions (numbered 1-160, of which 9 left blank) depicting (Holy) Roman Emperors, printed from two colour woodblocks, woodcut device on final recto. Together 5 volumes in-folio, uniform contemporary vellum, morocco lettering-pieces, bindings slightly soiled
Note:Een zeldzaam volledig set van de werken van Hubert Golzius (1526-1583). Ref. Goltzius en Brugge (1983) pp. 77-79 en 189-191. "B. Moretus kocht in 1630 (van P.P. Rubens), 328 exemplaren en de koperplaten van de vijfdelige Opera Omnia van de failliete uitgeverij De Bie. B. Moretus financierde deze heruitgave evenals het hersnijden van de houtblokken van het vijfde deel Icones Imperatorum Romanorum".
Met de teksten van Ludovicus Nonnius (1553-1645), een Portugese wetenschapper en historicus en vriend van Rubens. Ref. Bibl. Belg. G 394 ; Funck 324 "Il faut noter que, dans le tome V, les gravures sont plus belles et plus nettes que dans les autres"
Provenance: Soyens; J.L. Philips 1796, 1800; Geoff. Wood 1820
Price:€2800 - €3600
Sellingprice:€2800
First lot Previous lot ... 607 | 608 | 609 | 610 | 611 | 612 | 613 | 614 | 615 ... Next lot Last lot