First lot Previous lot Lot 948 from 1139 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:948
Book nr:30932
Author:BURBIDGE, Frederick William
Title:Cool Orchids, and how to grow them
Town:London
Publisher:Robert Hardwicke
Year:1874
Description:Small 8vo, [8]- 160 pp, with 4 col. plates and num. b/w ill. Green publisher's cloth, gilt-lettered, all edges gilt.
We add: Henry CORREVON. Album des Orchidées de l'Europe centrale et septentrionale. Genève - Paris, O. Doin, 1899. In-8°, [xvi]- 92 pp, 60 planches en chromolithographie. Rel. en toile turquoise. Réf. Nissen BBI, 406a. + le même livre, nouvelle édition, 1923. Ill. de 66 planches coloriées. Broché.
+ id. Les Orchidées rustiques. Genève - Paris, O. Doin, 1893. In-8°, 242 pp, ill. de 34 figures.
+ G. DELCHEVALERIE. Les Orchidées, culture, propagation, nomenclature. Paris, libr. agricole de la maison rustique, (1869). In-8°, 132-[1] pp, ill. de 32 figures.
+ Armand THIELENS. Les Orchidées de la Belgique et du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg. Gand, Annoot-Braeckman, 1873. In-8°, 87 pp, ces trois volumes en rel. en maroquin vert, dos dorés, têtes rouges
Price:€240 - €400
First lot Previous lot ... 944 | 945 | 946 | 947 | 948 | 949 | 950 | 951 | 952 ... Next lot Last lot