First lot Previous lot Lot 793 from 1139 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:793
Book nr:30820
Author:JANSENIUS, Cornelius
Title:Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia
Town:Bruxellis
Publisher:Typis Francisci t'Serstevens
Year:1776
Description:In-4°, [14], 740 pp., vignette gravée sur la p. de titre (portrait), texte imprimé sur 2 col. Pâles mouill. sur les prem. pages. Plein veau, dos fleuronné doré à nerfs, dos frotté, quelques éraflures sur les plats, tranches bleues, gardes marbrées.
Corneille Janssens, commonly known by the Latinized name Cornelius Jansen or Jansenius, was the Dutch catholic bishop of Ypres in Flanders and the father of a theological movement known as Jansenism.
Joint : Universalis Catechismus Romanus ad Parochos ex decreto Concilii Tridentini ... Augustae Vindelicorum, Matthias Rieger, 1762. In-8°, [120]- 762- [45] pp, titre en rouge et noir. Rousseurs. Rel. de l'époque en plein veau.
+ Wilhelm SMITS. Liber Tobiae vulgatae editionis, versione Belgica. Antwerpen, A. Everaerts, Amsterdam, G. Tielenburg, 1750. In-8°, [20]- XCII - 74- [4]- LXXVIII - 96- [4]- CXL - 109 pp, orné de trois titres gravés (Jacob van der Schley). Rel. en plein veau, dos doré, tranches rouges (ensemble: 3)
Price:€140 - €180
Sellingprice:€140