First lot Previous lot Lot 1028 from 1139 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:1028
Book nr:32247
Author:ZEILLER, Martin
Title:Topographia Galliae, dat is, een Algemeene en naeukeurige lant en plaets-beschrijvinghe van het machtige koninckrijck Vranckryck
Publisher:Casper Meriaen, en Broer en Jan Appelaer
Year:1660/3
Description:4 vol. in-folio, [6]-374-[6], [2]-184-[4], [2]-420-]4], [2]-473-[5] pp met vier gegraveerde titelpagina's en 15 uitv. kaarten (waarvan 6 met de hand gekleurd in de tijd) waarvan één overzichtskaart Frankrijk en 310 meestal dubbelzijdige gravures bt en sommige uitvouwbaar (enkele los in het boek). Vol kalfslederen banden met 6 nerven en goudversiering op ruggen uit de tijd (rugschildjes later vervangen, iets gewreven). Fris exemplaar
Note:New, revised and enlarged ed. (1st ed. in German 1655-1661), profusely illustrated by Matthaus Merian : 4 different ill. titlepages, 15 folding maps including 1 general map of France and 310 pl., most doublepaged, some folding, some representing more than 1 view. Magnificent iconography of the 17th c. France, picturing around 400 perspective or bird's eye views of sites, cities, castles, abbeys, churches, fortifications... Complete with the 2 large panoramic views and the 2 folding maps of Paris, also containing large views of Bordeaux, Lyon, Rouen, Metz, Reims, Troyes, Dijon, Nevers, Marseille...
Splendide iconographie de la France du XVIIe s., comprenant 4 titres illustrés, 15 cartes dépliantes (6 en couleurs d'époque) dont 1 carte générale et 310 planches, pour la plupart dépliantes, figurant près de 400 vues. Complet des 2 grandes et belles vues panoramiques et des 2 plans de Paris. Réf.Schurchhard 71-84 (German ed.).
Price:€3000 - €4500
First lot Previous lot ... 1024 | 1025 | 1026 | 1027 | 1028 | 1029 | 1030 | 1031 | 1032 ... Next lot Last lot