First lot Previous lot Lot 1019 from 1139 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:1019
Book nr:31584
Author:GUICCIARDINI, Lodovico
Title:Descrittione di tutti i paesi bassi, altrimenti detti Germania Inferiore
Town:Anversa
Publisher:apresso Christofano Plantino
Year:1588
Description:In-folio, [24] + 432 + [18 + 2 blanco] pp. Illustrated with allegorical copper engraving of the Netherlands (Iustitia res conservantur), an engraved title, richly engraved plate with a border of the coat of arms of the 16 Provinces and that of Brabant together with coat of arms of Philip II in centre pasted in, engraved plate with allegorical depiction of the Arts and Sciences and architectural border with portrait of Philip II in centre, large woodcut coat of arms of Guicciardini, 76 (on 78) double-page engraved maps and views, woodcut headpieces and initials, with 5 extra plates of a later edition. Foxing and browned on some pages. Contemporary vellum binding, title in ink on spine.
Ge´llustreerd met een allegorische kopergravure van de Nederlanden, een gegraveerde titel, een kopergravure met de wapenschilden van de 17 ProvinciŰn, het portret van Philips van Oostenrijk omringd door een allegorische voorstelling van de kunsten en wetenschappen, het wapenschild van Guicciardini en 76 (op 78) genummerde kaarten, plannen en stadszichten en met 5 extra gravures uit een latere editie. Verbruind papier zoals dikwijls, enkele wormgaatjes.
Gebonden in vol perkament uit de tijd, enkele vlekjes en kleine gaatjes, titel in inkt op de rug
Note:Derde Italiaanse editie (eerste Italiaanse Plantijneditie: 1581) van het eerste stedenboek van de Nederlanden door Lodovico Guicciardini (Florence 1521-Antwerpen 1589). De illustraties zijn dezelfde als die van de Franse editie van 1582. Zoals in die editie werden de platen afzonderlijk gedrukt zodat de eigenaars zelf konden bepalen waar ze ze zouden plaatsen.
Voet, vol. III, n░ 1280. Brunet, vol. II, p. 1806. Belgica Typographica 1362. Guicciardini Illustratus pp. 46-49.
Provenance: G.L.P. (old stamp on title page)
Third Italian edition of one of the most important books published on the Low Countries in the 16th century, by Lodovico (or Luduvico) Guicciardini, being the first detailed description of the principalities and cities of the region which assured the author instant fame
Price:€2800 - €3600
First lot Previous lot ... 1015 | 1016 | 1017 | 1018 | 1019 | 1020 | 1021 | 1022 | 1023 ... Next lot Last lot