First lot Previous lot Lot 951 from 1093 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:951
Book nr:29001
Author:BRUNE, Johannes de
Title:Emblemata of Zinne-werck: voorghestelt, in Beelden, ghedichten, en breeder uijt-legginghen tot uijt-druckinghe, en verbeteringhe van verscheijden feijlen onser eeuwe
Publisher:Jan Jacobsz Schipper
Year:1661
Description:In-4, [8], 378 [=380] pp, gegraveerde titel en 52 emblematische gravures naar A. VAN DE VENNE door W. DE PASSE, J. GALLE e.a. Weinig bleke roestvlekjes, soms bleke watervlekken in de hoeken. Hoeken van f.*2 en A1 gerestaureerd. Gebonden in vol perkament uit de tijd, (wat vervuild), titel in inkt op de rug
Note:Ref. Landwehr 88 ; Praz p.85/86 & p.288. "Love emblems flourished in Holland, where the emblem became an outstanding form of the national literature. The realistic emblems form a counterpart to genre painting and supply interesting evidence for the history of costume. J. de Brune's Emblemata are specially remarkable in this respect"
Price:€280 - €400
First lot Previous lot ... 947 | 948 | 949 | 950 | 951 | 952 | 953 | 954 | 955 ... Next lot Last lot