First lot Previous lot Lot 1009 from 1093 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:1009
Book nr:30425
Author:BUCHANAN, George
Title:Paraphrasis Psalmorum Davidis poetica (- Jephthes & Baptistes)
Town:Châlons-en-Champagne
Publisher:Claude Guyot
Year:1601
Description:In-12°, [4], 333 pp, [52] ff. (Pâles) mouillures, surtout dans la seconde partie. Ancienne reliure en plein veau, double filet doré autour des plats, charnière brisée, fleurons doré sur le dos, coins émoussés
Note:Pocket-size ed. of the religious poetry and theatre of the Scottish humanist Buchanan (1506-1582), containing his Psalm Paraphrases, as well as the biblical tragedies "Jephthes" and "Baptistes". Buchanan had been active at Bordeaux (where Montaigne was his pupil) and at Coimbra; after his return to Scotland he acted as tutor to King James V's illegitimate son James Stuart
Price:€80 - €120
Sellingprice:€50
First lot Previous lot ... 1005 | 1006 | 1007 | 1008 | 1009 | 1010 | 1011 | 1012 | 1013 ... Next lot Last lot