First lot Previous lot Lot 970 from 1246 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:970
Book nr:29613
Author:BLAEU, Joan
Title:Geographiae Blavianae volumen quartum Europae (Zuid. en Noordelijke Nederlanden)
Publisher:Joannes Blaeu
Year:1662
Description:Groot folio (50,5 x 33 cm), XX, 157 ; VI, 84, [2] pp, met twee gegraveerde titelprenten, voor de Zuidelijke en voor de Noordelijke Nederlanden (Belgica Regia en Belgica Foederata). Volledig met 63 kaarten in goede toestand (3 in texto, de andere op dubbel blad). 19de eeuwse band in half leder, met gebruikssporen, achterste scharnier langs binnen zwak, gespikkelde sneden.
Meest volledige uitgave die veel extra kaarten bevat, een eerdere editie bevatte slechts 35 kaarten
Large folio (50,5 x 33 cm), XX, 157 ; VI, 84, [2] pp, with two engraved title pages, for the Southern and the Northern Netherlands (Belgica Regia and Belgica Foederata). Complete with 63 maps in good condition (3 in texto, the other ones on double page). 19th c. half leather bindings, traces of use, last inner hinge weak, sprinkled edges.
Most complete edition, with many extra maps, an earlier edition contained only 35 maps
Note:Ref. Koeman - van der Krogt 2:601(-3).4 - Volume 4 of the ATLAS MAIOR: Low Countries
Price:€8000 - €12000
Sellingprice:€7000
Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image Click to enlarge image
First lot Previous lot ... 966 | 967 | 968 | 969 | 970 | 971 | 972 | 973 | 974 ... Next lot Last lot