First lot Previous lot Lot 919 from 1246 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:919
Book nr:29658
Author:[BOTANICA]
Title:Nederlandsch Bloemwerk. Door een gezelschap geleerden.
Town:Amsteldam
Publisher:J.B. Elwe
Year:1794
Description:4, gegraveerde titel door H.L. Hyling naar P.F. van Brussel (1754-95), [6], 125, [6] pp en 53 kopergravures met bloemen alles met de HAND GEKLEURD IN DE TIJD. Halve rood maroquinband uit de tijd met vlakke rug, met goud versierd. Platten in gemarmerd papier met kleine herstellingen. Onafgesneden en op groot papier.

EERSTE en ENIGE UITGAVE van dit prachtig geillustreerd Hollands bloemenboek. Hoewel Nissen deze allemaal toeschrijft aan Paul-Theodor van Brussel (1754-1795) is slechts de titel, gegraveerd door H.L. Myling, door hem gesigneerd. Dit werk bewijst de hoge kunde van de Nederlandse plantenkweker als ontwikkelaar en verspreider van tulpen en hyacinten op het einde van de 18de eeuw (cfr Hunt 733). Elk floraal specimen, meestal afgebeeld met een kever, vlinder of insect, sierlijk gegraveerd, natuurgetrouw en met veel zin voor nuance gehoogd in kleur, gaat vergezeld van een uitgebreide beschrijving. Platen met brede randen.

4to, [6], 125, [6] pp, engraved title (vignette showing a vase with flowers) by H.L. Hyling after P.F. van Brussel (1754-95) and 53 copper engravings with flowers, all contemporary HAND COLOURED. The plates show the flowers and insects. Something is said about the market-value and useful advise is given on the treatment of flowers also during the winter. Plates with large margins.
Bound in contemporary red half morocco, flat spine, gilt. Boards in marbled paper with small rest. Uncut copy, on large paper.

FIRST and ONLY edition of this wonderfully illustrated Dutch flowerbook. Allthough Nissen ascribes all engravings to Paul-Theodor van Brussel, only the title, engraved by H.L. Myling, was signed by him. "Nederlandsch Bloemwerk is a symbol and representation of the ascendancy of the Dutch nurseryman, the developer and disperser of tulips, hyacinths, and auriculas at the end of the eighteenth century. At the same time it takes a backward glance at the art of the gardener and of the flower-painter of a century and a half earlier, the golden age of Tulipomania (...)"
Note:Ref. Landwehr, Dutch Books w. Col. Plates no. 29 and plate IX ; Dunthorne 215 ; Nissen, BBI 2219
Price:€3000 - €4000
Sellingprice:€7500
First lot Previous lot ... 915 | 916 | 917 | 918 | 919 | 920 | 921 | 922 | 923 ... Next lot Last lot