First lot Previous lot Lot 912 from 1246 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:912
Book nr:29109
Author:BEKKER, Balthasar
Title:De betoverde weereld, zynde een grondig ondersoek van 't gemeen gevoelen aangaande de geesten, deselver aart en vermogen, bewind en bedrijf... in vier boeken ondernomen
Publisher:Daniel van den Dalen
Year:1691-1693
Description:4 parts in 1 vol. in-4to, with FRONTISP., [1], 20, 32, 138, [2]; [8], 262 + [2] ; [8], 188, [2]; [6], 277, [3] pp. large woodcut on p. 141 of part 4. All parts with a signature of the author. Errors in pagination, slightly foxed. Bound in full contemp. calf of period (soiled)
Note:Original edition. Coumont B40.2 ; Bibliotheca esoterica 267 (French ed. of 1694); Caillet 915 (French edition): 'Très important au point de vue historique et précieux pour l'état de la Sorcellerie à cette époque. La Kabbale y est amplement démontrée et Bekker donne l'invocation des intelligences qui président aux quatre parties du monde.'
Price:€300 - €400
First lot Previous lot ... 908 | 909 | 910 | 911 | 912 | 913 | 914 | 915 | 916 ... Next lot Last lot