First lot Previous lot Lot 907 from 1246 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:907
Book nr:28753
Author:PRUDENTIUS, Aurelius Clemens
Title:Opera (ed. Theodorus Pulmannus et Victor Giselinus)
Town:Antverpiae
Publisher:ex off. Christ. Plantini
Year:1564
Description:In-8, 350, [1] pp. Drukkersmerk in houtsnede op titelpagina. Iets waterschade in hoekje van eerste bladen. Eerste editie verscheen in Parijs in 1562, deze editie werd van vele fouten verbeterd.
Bijgebonden: GISELINUS (Ghyslinck), Victor - In Aurelii Prudentii Clementis v. cl. Opera commentarius. Antverpiae, Plantini, 1564. In-8, [168] pp. Drukkersmerk in houtsnede op titelpagina. (als aparte publicatie voorgesteld, maar hoort eigenlijk steeds samen). Bevat o.a. commentaar van Erasmus op twee hymnes van Prudentius.
Moderne band in perkament met opstaande randen, sluitlinten, nieuwe schutbladen
Note:Ref. Voet IV, 2113 en III,1250 ; Ruelens de Backer, Annales Plantiniennes, p. 37 n7 ; Bibl. Belgica (Foppens, 1739) II p. 1151/2 (Giselinus) ; Alfons Dewitte: Victor Ghiselin van Zandvoorde, in Biekorf (1978).
Provenance: ecclesiae cathedralis Sancti Pauli Londinensis.
Victor Giselin (Zandvoorde bij Oostende 1543- St Winnoksberge 1591) was dokter en humanist. Hij onderhield een briefwisseling met J. Lipsius.
"Towards the end of his life Prudentius (348-413) retired from public life to become an ascetic, fasting until evening and abstaining entirely from animal food. He decided to devote himself to poetry in the service of religion and the Church. The allegorical Psychomachia, is his most influential work and became the inspiration and wellspring of medieval allegorical literature"
Price:€160 - €200
First lot Previous lot ... 903 | 904 | 905 | 906 | 907 | 908 | 909 | 910 | 911 ... Next lot Last lot