First lot Previous lot Lot 891 from 1246 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:891
Book nr:28645
Author:CICERO, Marcus Tullius
Title:Orationes omnes
Town:Hanau
Publisher:typis Wechelianis apud haeredes Ioannis Aubrij
Year:1614
Description:3 vols. in-8vo, with notes by Thomas Freigius. Woodcut printer's device on each title page (depicting the winged horse Pegasus gracefully arched over a caduceus and 2 intertwined cornucopiae). Bound in contemp. full vellum.
+ id. M. Tullii Ciceronis Epistorlarum libri XVI ad familiares ... Amsterdam, Blaeu, 1693. 2 vols. in-8vo, engraved title page. Bound in full vellum.
+ THEOCRITUS, BION, MOSCHUS. Carmina bucolica graece et latine. Leiden, Honkoop, 1781. 8vo, engraved title page, text in Greek. Modern binding.
+ VALERIUS MAXIMUS. (Facta et dicta memorabilia), cum selectis variorum observat(iones) et nova recensione A. Thysii. Leiden, Hack, 1651. 8vo, engraved title page, cont. vellum binding.
+ VERGILIUS. Opera, editio nova. Hagae-Comitum, Vaillant & Prevost, 1723. 8vo, engraved title and engraved plates. + 4 smaller books (together: 12 vols.)
Note:Provenance: Bibl. Hageveld
Price:€240 - €300
First lot Previous lot ... 887 | 888 | 889 | 890 | 891 | 892 | 893 | 894 | 895 ... Next lot Last lot