First lot Previous lot Lot 748 from 1246 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:748
Book nr:28777
Author:BIBLIA
Title:Biblia cum Summariorum apparatu pleno quadruplique repertorio insignita
Town:(Lyon
Publisher:in off. Jacobi Mareschal (pour Simon Vincent)
Year:1519, 17 Kal. Nov.)
Description:8vo, [30], 500, [38] ff, title printed in red and black, illustrated with over 1000 woodcuts of which one full page representing the Creation in six days. Initials drawn by Guillaume II Leroy. Small marginal rest. in title page. Some lvs bound in the wrong order. Old marginal annotations, some pale marginal waterstaining at the end. Overall a good copy. 19th c. binding in full morocco with gilt and blindstamped filets, spine with 5 raised bands, inner dentelle, binding signed by J. Wright, all edges gilt
Note:Ref. Adams B-997 ; Baudrier XI, p. 401. Imprimé par Jacques Mareschal pour Simon Vincent. "Réimpression des éditions de 1510, 1514, 1517, pour le même auteur"
Guillaume II, actif de 1494 à 1528, était un peintre et graveur très apprécié à son époque. Il dessinait l'alphabet et soignait l'ornementation typographique de cette Bible.
Provenance: Hale of Alderley ; Philip M. Chancellor
Price:€700 - €900
Sellingprice:€800
First lot Previous lot ... 744 | 745 | 746 | 747 | 748 | 749 | 750 | 751 | 752 ... Next lot Last lot