First lot Previous lot Lot 746 from 1246 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:746
Book nr:26667
Author:BECANUS, Martin SJ
Title:Analogia Veteris et Novi Testamenti : in qua primum status veteris, deinde, consensus, proportio, & conspiratio, illius cum Novo explicatur.
Town:Douai
Publisher:Gerard Pinchon
Year:1632
Description:In-12°, [14], 426, [15] pp, vignette gravée sur le titre (IHS), déchir. réparée dans la p. 155. Rel. en plein vélin d'époque, à petits rabats, titre en encre sur le dos, taches, traces de liens de fermeture, tranches bleues
Note:The Flemish Jesuit priest Becanus was a first class controversialist and prolific writer. He is the author of some 37 books, most of them works of polemics. "Analogia veteris et novi Testamenti." had much success.
Provenance : Bibliotheek Mariënhage Eindhoven, klooster Culemborg
Price:€70 - €90
Sellingprice:€50
First lot Previous lot ... 742 | 743 | 744 | 745 | 746 | 747 | 748 | 749 | 750 ... Next lot Last lot