First lot Previous lot Lot 848 from 1200 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:848
Book nr:27408
Author:BIJBEL - BASNAGE
Town:Dordrecht
Publisher:Hendrick Jacob en Pieter Keur, Marcus Doornick en Pieter Rotterdam
Year:1702
Description:In-f (39,5 cm), drie gegraveerde titels (handgekleurd en goudgehoogd), met 6 prachtige HANDGEKLEURDE en GOUDGEHOOGDE kaarten b.t. van Stoopendaal. Met 140 Romeins gen. kopergravures op halve pagina, door Romeyn de Hooghe, uit de printbijbel van Jacques BASNAGE ('t Groot Waerelds Tafereel, Amsterdam, Lindenberg). Bevat ook de tekst van Basnage, vertaald door Abraham Alewyn, het portret van Basnage, portret van 'de geleerde in zijn kamer' en een dubbele plaat van de Tempel van Jeruzalem. Compleet met: De Boecken genaemt Apocryphe. Marginale scheur hersteld zonder verlies, in de eerste titelpagina. Enkele watervlekken (ook op de twee laatste kaarten).
Marokijnen band op eiken platten, versierd met blindstempeling en centraal verguld ornament op beide platten, nieuwe schutbladen, rug vakkundig vernieuwd. Bronsbeslag op de hoeken, bronzen sluitingen
Note:In-f (39,5 cm), three engraved titles (handcoloured and goldheightened), with 6 maps engraved by STOOPENDAAL, beautifully HAND COLOURED and GOLD HEIGHTENED: a worldmap (Orbis terrarum tabula recens emendata et in lucem edita, ref. Shirley 498), situation of Paradise (Gelegenheyt van 't Paradys), a map of the Exodus (Perigrinatie ofte Veertich-Iarige Reyse der Kinderen Israls), a plan of Jerusalem, a map of the Promised Land (Het Beloofde Landt Canaan), Travels of St. Paul (Reysen Pauli en van de andere apostelen). With 140 copper engravings on half page, by Romeyn de Hooghe, from the printbible by BASNAGE ('t Groot Waerelds Tafereel, printed in Amsterdam by Lindenberg). With Basnage's text, a portrait of Basnage, plate 'scholar in his room' and a double plate of the Temple of Jerusalem. Some water staining (also on the two last maps).
Bound in full morocco on wooden boards, with large gilt central medallion depicting an allegorical scene of a fettered man lying on the floor with a flight of angels descending from heaven past a sphere-globe (on which Christ and Moses are seated) to liberate him, new end leaves, skillfully rebacked. Copper clasps and copper bosses on all corners.
Dutch folio bible, States-General version, merged with Romeyn de Hooghe's famous bible illustrations. Ref. Poortman II, p.109-120; Landwehr, Romeyn de Hooghe as bookill. 100; Storm van Leeuwen, Dutch decorated bookbinding in the 18th c., III, p. 664 (Double Drawer Handle Bindery)
Price:€5000 - €6000
First lot Previous lot ... 844 | 845 | 846 | 847 | 848 | 849 | 850 | 851 | 852 ... Next lot Last lot