First lot Previous lot Lot 322 from 1201 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:322
Book nr:27882
Author:[JOB] HILL, Frederick Trevor
Title:Washington, the man of action
Town:New York and London
Publisher:D. Appleton and company
Year:1914
Description:8vo, xvii, 329 pp, with many full- and double-page color drawings by JOB. Publisher's cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover.
Handwritten provenance : 'Edward Pressley' on endpaper. Good copy.
We add : JOB et Ch. BARET. C'est ma Tournée !!! Histoire d'une tournée Ch. Baret. Préface de A. Capus. Illustrations de Job.
P.-Dijon, Imprimerie Gerin, vers 1900, In-8°. Bel album se dépliant en accordéon et illustré de 24 dessins monochromes à pleine page et célébrant la tournée mondiale de la troupe théâtrale de Charles Baret crée en 1880. Couverture illustrée en couleurs sur les deux plats par Job (ensemble : 2 vols.)
Price:€280 - €360
Sellingprice:€1400