First lot Previous lot Lot 920 from 1045 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:920
Book nr:26683
Author:JANSENIUS, Cornelius
Title:Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia
Town:Bruxellis
Publisher:Typis Francisci t'Serstevens
Year:1755
Description:In-4°, [12], 740 pp., vignette gravée sur la p. de titre (portrait), texte imprimé sur 2 col. Plein veau de l'époque, dos fleuronné doré à nerfs, mors frottés, tranches jaspées
Note:Corneille Janssens, commonly known by the Latinized name Cornelius Jansen or Jansenius, was the Dutch catholic bishop of Ypres in Flanders and the father of a theological movement known as Jansenism. Provenance: Bibliotheek Mariënhage Eindhoven
Price:€80 - €120
Sellingprice:€120
First lot Previous lot ... 916 | 917 | 918 | 919 | 920 | 921 | 922 | 923 | 924 ... Next lot Last lot