First lot Previous lot Lot 1042 from 1045 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:1042
Book nr:26746
Author:TOURNEFORT, Joseph Pitton de
Title:Relation d'un voyage du Levant fait par ordre du roi, contenant l'Histoire Ancienne et Moderne de plusieurs Isles de l'Archipel, de Constantinople, des Côtes de la Mer Noire, de l'Armenie, de la Georgie, des Frontieres de Perse & de l'Asie Mineure
Publisher:Aux depens de la Compagnie
Year:1718
Description:2 parties en 1 vol. in-4°, [28], 188 ; [2], 208, [16] pp, ill. de 88 planches gravées et de nombreuses grav. i.t. (plans, vues, grav. botaniques, costumes...) Quelques rousseurs, quelques pâles mouillures en fin du vol. Rel. de l'époque en plein veau marbré, encadrement doré sur les plats, première charnière et coiffes restaurées, gardes marbrées, dos à compartiment richement dorés
Note:Brunet V, 903. Graesse VI/2, 181. Blackmer 1318. Pritzel 9426. Lipperheide Kc 1. Nissen ZBI 4154. "Pitton de Tournefort was sent on a mission to the Levant by Louis XIV in 1700. He was one of the greatest botanists of his time, discovering many new plant species during his travels'' (Blackmer) Half of the plates more or less show plants, the others and most of the text copperplates with views, costumes, antiquities and maps of islands (Milo, Santorin, Mykonos, Samos, Delos etc.). Provenance: ex libris ms. Defreing 1778
Price:€500 - €700
Sellingprice:€550
First lot Previous lot ... 1038 | 1039 | 1040 | 1041 | 1042 | 1043 | 1044 | 1045 Next lot Last lot