First lot Previous lot Lot 1035 from 1045 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:1035
Book nr:26813
Author:ROGERS, Woodes
Title:Voyage autour du Monde, commencé en 1708 & fini en 1711. Ou l'on joint quelques Pièces curieuses touchant la Riviere des Amazones & la Guiane
Publisher:Vve Paul Marret
Year:1716
Description:2 vol. (avec deux suppl.) avec 2 front., une mappe monde (sur ? cartes); 14 grav. ht. Plein veau d'époque (frot.). Joint: MARMONTEL - Les Incas, ou la destruction de l'Empire du Pérou. Paris, Lacombe, 1777. 2 vol. in-8 de xii-338 pp., [1] f. ; [4]-380-[4] pp., avec front. et 10 gr. ht. Reliures de l'ép. (frot.). Edition originale
Note:FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH of a buccaneering classic. Roger's expedition left Bristol in 1708 with Dampier as pilot. They sailed down the coast of Brazil and rounded the Cape. Their ensuing adventures provided the inspiration for Robinson Crusoe: they met a Scottish sailor, Alexander Selkirk, whose quarrels with his captain had left him abandoned on Juan Fernandez island for four years and four months until Rogers found him and brought him back. Alden and Landis 716/108; Borba de Moraes II:745; Howes R-421; Wagner Southwest 78c
Price:€240 - €360
Sellingprice:€240
First lot Previous lot ... 1031 | 1032 | 1033 | 1034 | 1035 | 1036 | 1037 | 1038 | 1039 ... Next lot Last lot