First lot Previous lot Lot 364 from 470 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:364
Book nr:24731
Author:LE LOYER, Pierre (1550-1634)
Title:IIII Livres des spectres ou apparitions et visions d'esprits, anges et demons se monstrans sensiblement aux hommes
Town:Angers
Publisher:Georges Nepveu
Year:1586
Description:In-4°, [12] + 642 (i.e. 644) pp ; [4] + 364 (i.e. 382) + [2] pp. Deux parties en 1 vol. Marques de l'imprimeur sur les pages de titre. Cachets de bibl. sur la page de titre. Annotations anciennes, rousseurs. Rel. usagée en plein veau, charnières brisées, coins restaurés, supra libros doré sur les plats
Note:Édition originale. Coumont L50.1 ; Thorndike VI 531-533 : Pierre Le Loyer passed as one of the most learned Frenchmen of his time. Le Loyer admits that many natural things are mistaken by our sight or hearing for specters or prodigies. But against naturalist philosophers and some medical men, Le Loyer contends that the devil sometimes intermingles with such "corrupted senses and phantasy"
Price:€800 - €1200
First lot Previous lot ... 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 ... Next lot Last lot