First lot Previous lot Lot 7 from 18 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:7
Book nr:20586
Author:BARTHOLINUS, Thomas
Title:De Unicornu observationes novae. Secunda editione Auctiores & emendatiores editae à Filio Casparo Bartholino
Publisher:Henricus Wetstein
Year:1678
Description:In-12°, [16], 381, [15] pp. Titre gravé, 23 gravures en taille-douce, dont une dépliante, par Romeyn DE HOOGHE. Texte en latin, citations en grec. Rel. de l'époque en plein vélin, titre en encre sur le dos
Note:Nissen, ZBI 244. "The most extensive and impressive work ever devoted to the unicorn." (O. Shepard, Lore of the Unicorn: Folklore, Evidence and Reported Sightings, p.137)
Price:€750