First lot Previous lot Lot 11 from 20 Next lot Last lot
Lot nr:11
Book nr:5451
Author:HUGO, Herman
Title:De militia equestri antiqua et nova ad regem Philippum IV
Town:Antverpiae
Publisher:Ex officina Plantiniana Balthasaris Moreti
Year:1630
Description:Petit in-folio, [8] + 344 + [10] + [2] blanc pp.Titre gravé par Cornelius Galle. 29 illustrations gravées sur cuivre dans le texte dont 3 à pleine page, six planches dépliantes gravées sur cuivre par A. Pauwels et Bolswert. Demi chagrin bleu signé de Phisteer & Co, dos à 5 nerfs orné de fleurons dorés. Tranches dorées.
Fine engraved title by Cornelius Galle, 29 engraved text illustrations, of which 6 full-page and 6 engraved unfolding plates by A. Pauwels and Bolswert. Modern blue half morocco by Phister & Co, gilt spine with raised band, all edges gilt
Note:Deuxième édition de ce traité important de cavalerie ancienne et moderne (édition originale 1628). Un des premiers ouvrages sur cette matière. Les planches sont très détaillées, certaines contiennent une centaine de petites images de figures de cavaliers.
Second edition of this standard work on mounted warfare first published in 1628. It stands among the earliest books setting precise rules governing the use of cavalry. Included is a chapter on the use of elephants and camels in warfare. The plates are extremely detailed, some with hundreds of tiny figures of calvarymen and horses.
An important treatise on ancient and modern cavalry, "from [which] most of the writers on the subject immediately succeeding have borrowed." (Cockle, 733)
Brunet, III, 363 - Funck, 338 - Mennessier de La lance I, 652
Price:€3000